Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Presbyterian Church Burial Grounds
Also known as: Colonial Cemetery, Old Presbyterian Cemeter, Revolutionary Cemetery
140 Mountain Avenue
Westfield
Union County
New Jersey  USA
Postal Code: 07090
Phone: 908-233-0301

Search Presbyterian Church Burial Grounds:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Established in 1720, the Presbyterian Church of the Westfields of Elizabeth set aside land for what was simply referred to as the ‘Burial Grounds’. It served as the only public cemetery for Westfield and parts of neighboring towns until 1868 when Fairview Cemetery was established. The oldest grave stone belongs to 6 year old Noah Miller who died in 1730, although the earliest reported grave is from 1724. The oldest section of the cemetery was originally laid out on a ‘first come, first served’ basis where burial was free and you picked whatever spot you liked, so no real family sections can be found as they are scattered about. In the mid 19th century, ‘For Sale’ family plots were established and a cremains area for accepting urns was created in the 1970’s.

The Burial Ground is the final resting place of approximately 1,130 souls including veterans from the Revolutionary War through World War II. Early settlers slaves can also be found here with their owners, but do not have stones to mark them. Some graves of note include that of ‘Aunt’ Betty Frazee, famous for her ‘bread loaf’ standoff with General Cornwallis in 1777 and that of Baltus Roll, whose murder in 1831 was the talk and shock of the Nation. Charles Addams, who lived near the cemetery, used it as a source of inspiration for his macabre cartoon series, ‘The Addams Family’.
Links
 • View all interments (1,214)
 • 43% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 28 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Presbyterian Church Burial Grounds
Added by: Mark Alexander Oliver
 
Presbyterian Church Burial Grounds
Added by: Mark Alexander Oliver
 
Presbyterian Church Burial Grounds
Added by: Roibeard53
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service