Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Czechoslovakian Cemetery
Also known as: Cesko Slovanky Hrbitov Cemetery
Caldwell
Sumner County
Kansas  USA

Search Czechoslovakian Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Caldwell Twp. Location from Caldwell: N, 4 W of Highway 49.

March 22, 1881, a cemetery association was formed in this Bohemian community. A Warranty Deed was filed April 12, 1881, in the Register of Deeds Office, Sumner County, Kansas, by Louis Dusek and his wife, Anne, deeding this ground to the Bohemia Cemetery Association.

Commencing at a stone at the Southeast Corner of the Southeast Quarter of Section 30, Township 34 South, Range 3 West of the 6 th Principal Meridian in Sumner County, Kansas, and running North 18 rods to a stone, then West 18 rods to a stone, then South 18 rods to a stone, then East 18 rods to the beginning.

Before this cemetery was established, some burials had been about a mile to the north of the present site. It is believed there were 5 graves in a plot north of the railroad. After the present cemetery was established, these graves were then moved to this cemetery.

The oldest marker is that of Frankie Kugel, born Jan 20, 1878, and died July 26, 1880.
Links
 • View all interments (551)
 • 95% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Czechoslovakian Cemetery
Added by: Judy Mayfield
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service