Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Nicholas Churchyard
Also known as: Chawton St Nicholas Churchyard
Chawton
East Hampshire District
Hampshire  England

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The churchyard is surrounded on the north side by park railings under high yew trees and on the west by a pillared brick wall on top of an 8ft flint retaining wall built in 1872 and listed Grade 2. Immediately below this is the course of the Lavant bourne which used to run every winter at some depth but now rarely fills. A similar wall, built in 1932, encloses the south boundary.

To the north, the border with Chawton House grounds is variously a brick wall and some modem palings with in the centre a second lychgate, identical with the main one, (both are listed Grade 2) leading to the house lawns. Close to this are a number of Knight family graves, theirs being the only family still having the right to be buried in the churchyard. The yard itself contains several very ancient graves (two are currently listed Grade 2) but many of the headstones have been removed and propped against the east wall, presumably as they have toppled. There are a number of large yew trees, the largest being immediately outside the porch and having a girth of just over 10ft.
Links
 • View all interments (57)
 • 11% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Nicholas Churchyard
Added by: Iain MacFarlaine
 
St Nicholas Churchyard
Added by: Iain MacFarlaine
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service