Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
East Ham Jewish Cemetery
Also known as: East Ham (Marlow Road ) Jewish Cemetery
Marlow Road
East Ham
London Borough of Newham
Greater London  England
Postal Code: E6 3QG

Search East Ham Jewish Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
East Ham is a built-up district located 8 miles from the centre of London. From 1894 it formed the East Ham Urban District of Essex and was incorporated as a borough in 1903. It became a unitary authority (county borough ) in 1915 and remained as such until 1965 when it was abolished and merged with the County Borough of West Ham to form the London Borough of Newham.There was a Roman cemetery close by, near what is now called Roman Road, which runs about a quarter of a mile to the South West.East Ham Cemetery also known as East Ham Jewish Cemetery lies off Marlow Road, in the London Borough of Newham. The address is Marlow Road, East Ham, London E6 3QG. Marlow Road can be found off High Street South; the cemetery belongs to the Burial Society of the United Synagogue, Ilford. The burial registers are kept at the London Beth Din, but a free search facility is available at........
burial records.
It is typical of a British Jewish Burial Ground in that it is exceptionally well maintained and well-ordered. Each Section is clearly marked and so is each row within each section. The first burial took place on 12th January 1919-this was a naval casualty of the Great War, Able Seaman John Kelly who died on 6th January 1919. Kelly was an alias he was Isaac Jacob Shadbrisky, though his marker records his name also as Jacob Emanuel. He is one of 111 service casualties from both World Wars interred there. Many of the wargraves are in a special enclosed plot (near the Prayer Hall) which is maintained by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission. See photograph of 'hand-washing' sign and explanation as caption behind.(text by Geoffrey Gillon)

Links
 • View all interments (313)
 • 86% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • 8 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

East Ham Jewish Cemetery
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
East Ham Jewish Cemetery
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
East Ham Jewish Cemetery
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service