Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mission Santa Barbara Cemetery
Also known as: Santa Barbara Mission Cemetery
2201 Laguna St.
Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara County
California  USA
Postal Code: 93105
Phone: 805-682-4713
http://santabarbaramission.org...

Search Mission Santa Barbara Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Mission Santa Barbara was officially established on December 4, 1786. However, the mission cemetery was not established until 1789, and its first burial did not occur until December 2, 1789.

Prior to the mission cemetery, bodies were interred beneath the floor of the existing church, with the first burial being that of an indian named "Cristobal" a Chumash of the Saspili tribe. The existing church at that time, is not the same church standing today.

The dimensions of the original cemetery matched the length of the existing church, and measured 124 feet by 44 feet. Since then, it has been expanded. In 1794, an adobe wall was build around it. The wall that currently separates the cemetery from Los Olivos street was erected between the years 1815-1820.

Links
 • View all interments (286)
 • 65% photographed. [?]
 • 3 famous interments
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Mission Santa Barbara Cemetery
Added by: Deathbecomezher
 
Mission Santa Barbara Cemetery
Added by: Deathbecomezher
 
Mission Santa Barbara Cemetery
Added by: Deathbecomezher
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service