Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Oak Lawn Memorial Park
Also known as: Benton Memorial Park, Oaklawn Memorial Park
2245 S.W. Whiteside Drive
Corvallis
Benton County
Oregon  USA
Postal Code: 97333
Phone: 541-753-4532

Search Oak Lawn Memorial Park:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Location and History of Oaklawn Cemetery


Corvallis, Benton Co., OR


Twp. 12S Range 5W Section 10


The Cemetery known as OAK LAWN MEMORIAL PARK is located at 2245 S.W. Whiteside Drive, Corvallis, OR. It is part of Donation Land Claim No.45, issued to James A. Bennett. The sloping site is covered with green lawns which are dotted with massive native oak trees. There is a beautiful and inspiring view eastward across the Willamette Valley and beyond to the Cascade Range. At the present time the cemetery consists of 21.51 acres.


Benton Memorial Park Association, a cemetery association incorporated under the laws of the state of Oregon, was formed on the 27th day of September 1935. Those present at that event were Kenneth Cooper, Vernon B. Layman, Lester G. Oehler, Arthur Tichner, P.L. Walker and George Whiteside. The trustees elected were: Lester G. Oehler, F.L. Walker and George Whiteside. Chosen to serve as chairman was George Whiteside, while F.L. Walker was selected as clerk. At a later date, J.A. Hanson became a trustee to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Lester Oehler.


During a meeting held on 31 October 1935, it was reported that Articles of Incorporation had been filed with the State of Oregon and with the clerk of Benton County. The property, as surveyed and platted by Walter C. Galloway, contained 3.13 acres. According to one source George Whiteside donated some land, possibly this tract.


On 6 November 1935, the Association purchased from Helen Jane Clarke, 61 acres of land located at the east end of Country Club Drive. Some of the land was sold to A.L. MacInnis in 1938.


The original transcribing of this cemetery was made available through many volunteer hours donated by: George Davidson
Links
 • View all interments (5,167)
 • 36% photographed. [?]
 • 4 famous interments
 • 11 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Oak Lawn Memorial Park
Added by: Indigo Falls
 
Oak Lawn Memorial Park
Added by: Suzanna ღ Ashworth
 
Oak Lawn Memorial Park
Added by: Suzanna ღ Ashworth
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service