Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Beckett Street Cemetery
Also known as: Burmantofts Cemetery, Leeds, Beckett Street Cemetery, Leeds Burial Ground, Leeds, Burmantofts Cemetery
Beckett Street
Leeds
Metropolitan Borough of Leeds
West Yorkshire  England
Postal Code: LS9 7AA

Search Beckett Street Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Beckett Street Cemetery was founded by an Act of Parliament secured by Leeds Town Council in 1842 and was opened in 1845. It was a pioneering venture. An alternative to the terrible overcrowding and consequent health dangers of the old parish churchyards was needed, and out-of-town cemeteries seemed the best answer.
Although several private profit-making companies had established cemeteries like Highgate in London and The Necropolis in Liverpool, it is believed that Leeds was the first Town Council to do so with money raised from the ratepayers.
Beckett Street Cemetery (then known as the Leeds Burial Ground) was opened on a 16-acre country site among the fields and brick-kilns of Burmantofts. It was divided in the usual Victorian way, with one half for Dissenters and the other half consecrated for the use of Anglicans. Each part had its own gates, lodge, chapel, staff and registers. In the early days, sheep grazed the cemetery to control the grass. The Cemetery is opposite St James Hospital, Leeds. [text added by Geoffrey Gillon]
Links
 • View all interments (659)
 • 71% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 11 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Beckett Street Cemetery
Added by: EHL
 
Beckett Street Cemetery
Added by: Garnette Marlow
 
Beckett Street Cemetery
Added by: Garnette Marlow
 
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service