Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Attebery Cemetery
Also known as: Pleasant Hill Cemetery
Rome
Sumner County
Kansas  USA

Search Attebery Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
ackson Twp. Location from Rome: 2 W, S.

In a Warranty Deed dated April 3, 1882, and filed May 3, 1882, James L. Hodges and wife Nancy L., deeded the following description of land to Horace J. Hawley, Harland Attebery and Thomas M. Wood as Trustees: A tract of land beginning at the Southeast Corner of the Northeast Quarter of Section 29, Township 33, Range 1 West of the 6th Principal Meridian, in Sumner County, Kansas, thence running North along the East line of said Quarter Section 24 rods, thence West 13 rods, then South 24 rods to South line of said Quarter Section, then East on said Sout line to the beginning, to be held by said grantees in trust for the use of the general public as a cemetery to be known as Pleasant Hill Cemetery.

The name change of the cemetery is noted in this Warranty Deed dated March 26, 1910, and filed March 26, 1919, Luella F. Stewart, a widow, deeded the following described land to W.F. Attebery, W.W. Thompson and C.D.L. Walcher, Trustees of the Attebery Cemetery or what was known as Pleasant Hill Cemetery: beginning 24 rods North from Southeast Corner, thence North 6 rods, thence West 13 rods, thence South 6 rods, thence East 13 rods to beginning, in Sumner County, Kansas.

A warranty Deed dated year 1951 still shows this 2 acre tract being EXCEPTED for cemetery purposes.

The price of $5.00 for 5 burial spaces has never changed.

The oldest legible marker was that of Effie Davis who died Oct. 19, 1878.
Links
 • View all interments (356)
 • 99% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Attebery Cemetery
Added by: Judy Mayfield
 
Attebery Cemetery
Added by: Judy Mayfield
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service