Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Eden Cemetery
Also known as: Milton Cemetery
Milton
Sumner County
Kansas  USA

Search Eden Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Eden Twp. Location from Milton 1 E, N.

This cemetery was established about 1881. It measures 284' X 310'.

Feb. 22, 1889, a Warranty Deed was given for $1 by Charles Golton, Sr. and wife, Charlotte, to D.J. Boward, George G. Mead, C.F. Russell, Levi Jarvis, and R.A. Huxtable, as Trustees of the Eden Church and Cemetery Association. It was filed Aug 28, 1889.

In 1884, 3 of Charlie Golton's grandchildren died of diphtheria and were buried there within a few days of each other. In 1889, it was opened to the public and has since been known as the Eden Cemetery.

Mr. Golton gave this cemetery to the public on the condition it would always be well-tended.

Melvin Simpson was the caretaker many years. Later his son, Leland did the work and lost his life trying to straighten a very large stone which fell on him, killing him instantly. It was several hours before his body was found.
Links
 • View all interments (600)
 • 96% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Eden Cemetery
Added by: Judy Mayfield
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service