Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Laurel Hill Cemetery
Also known as: Central Laurel Hill Cemetery, North Laurel Hill Cemetery, South Laurel Hill Cemetery
3822 Ridge Avenue
Philadelphia
Philadelphia County
Pennsylvania  USA
Postal Code: 19132-1881
Phone: 215-228-8200
http://www.thelaurelhillcemete...

Search Laurel Hill Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Founded by John Jay Smith in 1836, it was the second "Garden" or "Rural" cemetery in the United States (after Cambridge, Massachusetts' Mount Auburn Cemetery).

Because it has three general sections, newspaper obituaries and death certificates often identify it as "North Laurel Hill", "Central Laurel Hill" and "South Laurel Hill".
Links
 • 25,813 interments.
 • 28% photographed. [?]
 • 166 famous interments
 • 709 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Laurel Hill Cemetery
Added by: Russ Dodge
 
Laurel Hill Cemetery
Added by: Russ Dodge
 
Laurel Hill Cemetery
Added by: Bernadette Loeffel - Atkins
 
There are 9 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service