Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lawnswood Cemetery
Also known as: Leeds Cemetery, Leeds, Lawns Wood Cemetery
Otley Road
Adel
Metropolitan Borough of Leeds
West Yorkshire  England
Postal Code: LS16 6AH

Search Lawnswood Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Lawnswood Cemetery is situated 4 miles NE of Leeds city centre, on the left of the A660 Otley Road. The CWGC refer to the cemetery as Leeds (Lawns Wood) Cemetery. In 1874 Headingley-cum-Burley Burial Board purchased land to provide for the burial needs of the expanding population of the suburbs of Headingley and Far Headingley. Located north-west of the town on the Leeds and Otley turnpike, the land selected was that part of an existing woodland called Lawns Wood just outside the municipal boundary.The cemetery opened in 1875 and the first burial took place on 23 January 1876.Further extensions to the cemetery were made in 1908, 1919 and 1965. The cemetery remains open for burials and the interment of ashes and is managed by Leeds City Council, who purchased the cemetery from the Burial Board in 1972. The cemetery is well worth a visit as it contains some spectacular early twentieth century monuments.During the First World War, the major hospitals in Leeds were the 2nd Northern General with 1,800 beds and the East Leeds War Hospital with 1,900. Leeds was also one of the principal hospital centres in Yorkshire during the Second World War. Leeds (Lawns Wood) Cemetery contains 138 burial of the First World War, 88 of them forming a war graves plot in Section W. As these graves could not be marked individually, the names of the dead are recorded on a screen wall. The rest of the First World War burials and all of the 67 Second World War burials are scattered throughout the cemetery. A further screen wall bears the names of 105 casualties of both wars buried in Leeds General Cemetery, where their graves could no longer be maintained. In all, there are now 222 First World War casualties and 91 from the Second World War commemorated in the cemetery. The cemetery also contains Leeds (Lawns Wood) Crematorium, where there is a memorial to 94 Second World War casualties whose remains were cremated.
Links
 • View all interments (4,373)
 • 7% photographed. [?]
 • 5 famous interments
 • 7 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Lawnswood Cemetery
Added by: Mike Berrell
 
Lawnswood Cemetery
Added by: EHL
 
Lawnswood Cemetery
Added by: EHL
 
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service