Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cementerio de la Almudena
Also known as: Almudena Cemetery
Madrid
Madrid  Spain

Search Cementerio de la Almudena:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
One of the largest cemeteries in Western Europe. The number of persons buried is estimated to be about five million, larger than the population of Madrid itself, since it was the main cemetery for the entire city from 1884 to 1973, and from the 1920s was almost the only one for the majority of the population of Madrid.
Links
 • View all interments (403)
 • 11% photographed. [?]
 • 91 famous interments
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Cementerio de la Almudena
Added by: Bunny Boiler
 
Cementerio de la Almudena
Added by: Shawn Bursey
 
Cementerio de la Almudena
Added by: julia&keld
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service