Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Doberaner Münster
Also known as: Minster of Doberan
Bad Doberan
Rostocker Landkreis
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern  Germany

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Minster of Doberan, a former Cistercian abbey that was fully established in 1368, is in northeastern Germany. This first abbey in Mecklenburg, founded in 1171, which also was used as the burial site for the regional rulers of the Nicholan Dynasty, was important both politically and historically. It became the center of Christianity for the region. The rare architecture and furnishings of the Minster have been largely spared from the ravages of war and pillaging over the centuries. No other Cistercian abbey in Europe has this much of its original interior still intact, such as the monumental cross altar and the sculpted tombs of Dukes and Duchesses and other royals. The main altar is the oldest wing-altar in art history. Even after the reformation and the closing of the abbey in 1552, the church continued to serve as a pantheon for the deceased rulers of Mecklenburg, as well as the regular place of worship for an Evangelical-Lutheran congregation. The government of the state in which it is located has issued a public declaration regarding the preservation of this historic building: "The Minster in Bad Doberan is considered the most important medieval building in Mecklenburg-West Pomerania, the best example of medieval creativity put in practice, and it is a building of the highest technical and artistic perfection." ~ This abbey is indeed a unique monument in the coastal region of Germany along the Baltic Sea. (J T Demitz)
Links
 • View all interments (26)
 • 65% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Doberaner Münster
Added by: J T Demitz
 
Doberaner Münster
Added by: Benny Chordt Hansen
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service