Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kensal Green Cemetery
Also known as: All Souls Cemetery, Kensal Green, Kensal Green (All Souls') Cemetery
Harrow Road
Kensal Green
London Borough of Brent
Greater London  England
Postal Code: W10 4RA

Search Kensal Green Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery contains a WWI Cemetery that, as at January 2011 was listed separately on Findagrave as Kensal Green WWI Cemetery.
The following added by Geoffrey Gillon partly from CWGC's cemetery description:
Kensal Green (All Souls') Cemetery contains burials of both wars. Half of the 473 first World War graves form a plot in the south-west section of the cemetery, the rest form small groups or are scattered throughout the cemetery. All of the 51 Second World War graves are scattered. There are also 2 non war burials here. A screen wall in the First World War plot (Sect. 213) records the names of casualties of both wars whose graves could not be individually marked. Also recorded on the wall are the names of five servicemen whose remains were cremated in Kensal Green Crematorium.
Founded as the General Cemetery of All Souls, Kensal Green, the cemetery was incorporated in 1832 (the year that profit-making cemeteries became legal)as a private company and is the first and therefore oldest of the 'Magnificent Seven' London cemeteries. It is still in operation today and is still run by the General Cemetery Company under its original Act of Parliament. This mandates that bodies there may not be exhumed and cremated or the land sold for development. Once the cemetery has exhausted all its interment space and can no longer function as a cemetery, the mandate requires that it remains a memorial park."Located in the heart of London traversing the borders of Kensington & Chelsea and Hammersmith & Fulham is one of London's oldest and most distinguished public burial grounds. It was inspired by the cemetery of Pere-Lachaises in Paris and founded by the Barrister George Frederick Carden. Kensal Green Cemetery comprises of 72 acres of beautiful grounds including two conservation areas and an adjoining canal.

Links
 • View all interments (1,989)
 • 40% photographed. [?]
 • 143 famous interments
 • 58 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Kensal Green Cemetery
Added by: julia&keld
 
Kensal Green Cemetery
Added by: Francois Greeff
 
Kensal Green Cemetery
Added by: julia&keld
 
There are 10 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service