Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Golders Green Jewish Cemetery
Also known as: Hoop Lane Jewish Cemetery
1 Hoop Lane
Golders Green
London Borough of Barnet
Greater London  England
Postal Code: NW11 7NL

Search Golders Green Jewish Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Hoop Lane Cemetery, situated in Golders Green, is owned jointly by the West London Synagogue of British Jews and the Spanish and Portuguese Jews' Congregation and managed on their behalf by the Joint Burial Committee (JBC). The first burial took place in 1897 and it is still a working cemetery. The two congregations are separated by a middle path: to the left the Prayer Hall are the graves of West London Synagogue of British Jews and to the right of the Prayer Hall are graves of the Spanish and Portuguese Jews' Congregation. The first purpose built columbarium within a Jewish cemetery was constructed in West London Synagogue's acreage at Hoop Lane in the late 1930s. These now number three.
Links
 • View all interments (117)
 • 54% photographed. [?]
 • 20 famous interments
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Golders Green Jewish Cemetery
Added by: julia&keld
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service