Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Hoo St Werburgh Churchyard
Also known as: St Werburgh Churchyard, Hoo St Werburgh
Hoo St Werburgh
Medway Unitary Authority
Kent  England

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Hoo St Werburgh is one of several villages on the Hoo Peninsula in Kent, England to bear the name Hoo. It constitutes a civil parish in the borough of Medway,. And the surrounding countryside is beautiful, and ranges from farmland, to ancient woodlands, meadows and marshes. St. Werburgh (born about AD 645) was the daughter of King Wulfhere of Mercia, and niece of King Æthelred, his brother and successor. The first church of Hoo St Werburgh is thought to have been built in the reign of the 8th century King Æthelbald of Mercia, and it is likely that a monastery existed nearby at an earlier time. This, together with land at Hoo All Hallows, (now called simply Allhallows) is likely to have been placed under the rule of the leading Mercian monastery of Medeshamstede, now known as Peterborough. Thomas Aveling , of Aveling and Porter, the first British manufacturer of steamrollers, (road rolling machines) is buried in the churchyard. A workhouse was still in use here until the 1930s, and the secondary school bears the name "Hundred of Hoo School".(text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (34)
 • 56% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Hoo St Werburgh Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Hoo St Werburgh Churchyard
Added by: js
 
Hoo St Werburgh Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service