Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Thomas Churchyard
Also known as: Upshire, St Thomas Churchyard
Horseshoe Hill
Upshire
Essex  England
Postal Code: EN9 3SS

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Church of St Thomas (postcode EN9 3SS) lies on Horsehoe Hill, in Upshire. Upshire is a village in the ancient Epping Forest in Essex 2 miles east of Waltham Abbey and just north of the M25 London Orbital Motorway.The extension to the pre-existing burial ground was given as a lasting memorial to Leslie John Padfield who died whilst a Prisoner of War in 1942 and to his comrades who gave their lives in the 1939-1945 war.(text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (5)
 • 40% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Thomas Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Thomas Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Thomas Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service