Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
German Military Cemetery Tobruk
Also known as: Deutsche Kriegsgraeberstaette Tobruk
Tobruk
Al Butnan  Libya

Search German Military Cemetery Tobruk:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is built in the shape of a old fort. 6026 German war casualties are buried here, many gathered here in 1951-1953 from various war graves and cemeteries in Libya, through the help of the local populace and the German Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge. The memorial is 40 by 40 meters in area and between 12 and 14 meters high, depending on the landscape. There are round towers at each of the four corners. The names of the fallen are inscribed on mosaics in an arcade in the center of the memorial. The memorial was dedicated on November 20, 1955. Note that there are a number of known errors in the memorial plaques naming the soldiers buried here. In general, the names on the plaques have been used, where available, and any discrepancies are noted in the biography.
Links
 • View all interments (1,097)
 • 39% photographed. [?]
 • 7 famous interments
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

German Military Cemetery Tobruk
Added by: Creative Commons
 
German Military Cemetery Tobruk
Added by: Anonymous
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service