Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Mac Dinh Chi Cemetery (Defunct)
Also known as: Cimetière Européen
Ho Chi Minh (Saigon)
Ho Chi Minh Municipality  Vietnam

Search Mac Dinh Chi Cemetery (Defunct):
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Located near the former US Embassy in Saigon, the cemetery, founded by the French as a war cemetery in 1859, fell victim to the Vietnamese Communists in 1975, when the graves of South Vietnamese soldiers were destroyed and a war memorial, titled "Grief," was torn down. In 1983 the remainder of the graves were exhumed, as the cemetery was seen as a bitter reminder of the colonial past. The land was then converted into a park.
Links
 • View all interments (19)
 • 16% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Mac Dinh Chi Cemetery (Defunct)
Added by: hung tam
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED