Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Perth Abbey
Also known as: Perth Charterhouse
Perth
Perth and Kinross  Scotland

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The only Carthusian monastery in Scotland founded 31 March 1429 with grants from King James, placing one prior and twelve brothers, following the example of Jesus and his twelve disciples. The abbey controlled the hospital of St Mary Magdalene and the Augustinian nunnery of St Leonard, both near Perth. The Charterhouse was destroyed 11 May 1559 by Protestant reformers, and fully decommissioned in 1600. Nothing, including ruins, from the original magnificent buildings remain above ground.
Links
 • View all interments (4)
 • 3 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service