Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Baykova Cemetery
Also known as: Baikove Cemetery
Baikova St
Kiev
City of Kiev  Ukraine

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Baikove Cemetery (Ukrainian: Байкове кладовище) is a famous and historic cemetery in Holosiiv Raion of Kiev, Ukraine. It is a National Historic Landmark of Ukraine. It was established in 1833. Several famous Ukrainians have been buried here, among others: Mykhailo Hrushevskyi, Lesya Ukrainka, Volodymyr Shcherbytsky and Valeri Lobanovsky.

The cemetery was established in 1833. It has got its name from the nearby Baikovo estate. The oldest part of the cemetery is located south of the present vul. Baikova. The biggest part is located north of the street and was established in the 1880s. It is partly surrounded by a wall. Besides the Orthodox graves there are also Catholic and Lutheran sections.

In Soviet times the Baikove cemetery became the main necropolis of the Kiev's intelligentsia, middle and upper classes. Many of the headstones became pieces of monumental art. Also after the Ukrainian independence the cemetery has remained the most prestigious burial ground in the city.

An Orthodox Church (Ascension of the Lord) in Byzantine style was built at the cemetery in 1884–1889. It was built on the proceeds from the sale of burial places. During the Soviet times it was preserved as a memorial hall for funeral ceremonies. Today it is again used as a church. In 1975 a new crematorium in modern style was built in the western part of the cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (39)
 • 54% photographed. [?]
 • 18 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Baykova Cemetery
Added by: Sonia
 
Baykova Cemetery
Added by: Sonia
 
Baykova Cemetery
Added by: Michael Kuth
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service