Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Phillips Academy Cemetery
Also known as: Academy Cemetery, Chapel Cemetery, Theological Seminary Burying Ground
Chapel Ave.
Andover
Essex County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 01810
Phone: 978-749-4130

Search Phillips Academy Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Between George Washington and Samuel Phillips Halls is the path to the Phillips Academy Cemetery. Originally called Chapel Cemetery, it was established in 1810 as a final resting-place for students, faculty, principals, and others associated with the seminary and the academy. It was enlarged in late 1920 by the Olmsted Brothers and protected by a fieldstone wall. It is now surrounded by classroom and dormitory buildings. Headstones or small monuments mark most graves.
Links
 • View all interments (511)
 • 98% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Phillips Academy Cemetery
Added by: John Glassford
 
Phillips Academy Cemetery
Added by: John Glassford
 
Phillips Academy Cemetery
Added by: John Glassford
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service