Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mount Carmel Cemetery
Also known as: New Mount Carmel Cemetery, Old Mount Carmel Cemetery
83-45 Cypress Hills Street at Cooper Avenue
Glendale
Queens County
New York  USA
Postal Code: 11385
Phone: 718-366-5900
http://www.mountcarmelcemetery...

Search Mount Carmel Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The records for both the old Mount Carmel Cemetery and the New Mount Carmel Cemetery are housed here.

Mailing Address:

Mount Carmel Cemetery Association
Call #276
P.O. Box 860093
Ridgewood NY 11386
(718) 366-5900

Physical Addresses:

Section 1
83-45 Cypress Hills Street
Glendale NY 11385

Sections 2 and 3
66-02 Cooper Avenue
Glendale NY 11385

Section 4
82-99 Cypress Avenue and Cypress Hills Street
Glendale NY 11385

Section 5
Knollwood Park Section
57-80 Cooper Avenue
Ridgewood NY 11386

New Mount Carmel Cemetery

Named after the mountain of Bible lore, Mount Carmel Cemetery spreads over 100 acres near the border of Queens and Brooklyn. It is tastefully landscaped and beautifully maintained, but it is Mount Carmel's rich history that distinguishes it as one of the most important Jewish cemeteries in America.

Founded a century ago, the cemetery's interments number more than 85,000. In addition to the thousands of beloved husbands and wives, fathers and sons, mothers and daughters, the cemetery serves as a final resting place to some of the most distinguished artistic and political voices in American Jewish history: Sholem Aleichem, Abraham Cahan, Morris Rosenfeld, Meyer London, Jacob Adler and others. Some of these names may not sound familiar, but each made enormous contributions to both Jewish and American life.

Without a doubt, the cemetery's most famous resident is the beloved writer Sholem Aleichem (1859-1916). Born in Russia as Sholem Rabinovitz, he was one of the founding father's of Yiddish literature. During his lifetime he published dozens of novels, plays and short stories that recounted in poignant, folksy and often humorous detail, the trials and tribulations of Jews in the villages and small towns of the Old Country. The most famous of his stories involved the character of Tevye the Dairyman, and they were later adapted to create the play Fiddler on the Roof. At the end of his life, Sholem Aleichem moved to America, where most of his readership lived, and where he had become a symbol of the quickly vanishing shtetel of the Old World.


Taken together these famous lives stand for the different paths that Jews have taken in this century - through the worlds of politics, letters, the arts and entertainment - to make the "Goldena Medina", the Golden Land of America, feel more like home. Mount Carmel where they have ultimately come to rest with thousands of others, is not just another cemetery. It is a tribute to those lives, and to the richness of the American Jewish past.
(text added by G. Baumwoll)
Links
 • 94,137 interments.
 • 3% photographed. [?]
 • 31 famous interments
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Mount Carmel Cemetery
Added by: John T. Chiarella
 
Mount Carmel Cemetery
Added by: Lorenzo Brieba
 
Mount Carmel Cemetery
Added by: Lorenzo Brieba
 
There are 7 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service