Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Pierce Brothers Valhalla Memorial Park
Also known as: Blessed Hope Memorial Park, Restland Memorial Park, Valhalla Memorial Park
10621 Victory Boulevard
North Hollywood
Los Angeles County
California  USA
Postal Code: 91606
Phone: (818) 763-9121

Search Pierce Brothers Valhalla Memorial Park:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Valhalla Memorial Park was founded in 1923 by John R. Osborne and C. C. Fitzpatrick. In 1925, Osborne and Fitzpatrick were convicted of mail fraud in the reselling of grave plots. They were each fined $12,000, and sentenced to 10 years in prison, though paroled after serving only half their time.

According to articles in the Los Angeles Times, Valhalla was involved in numerous lawsuits during the 20s and 30s, and co-founder John Osborne died (suicide) in 1935. At some point, the state of California stepped in, and family-owned Pierce Brothers subsequently took over ownership of Valhalla in the 1950s.

In 1971, Pierce Brothers also assumed ownership of the adjoining Restland Memorial Park and crematory (formerly known as Blessed Hope Memorial Park, established by Aimee Semple McPherson in 1928), and incorporated it into Valhalla by taking down the fence that separated them. Records from Restland Memorial Park are maintained by Valhalla, though you will need to talk to a senior person in the office to find someone familiar with them.

In 1958, Pierce Brothers sold its family-owned chain of Southern California mortuaries and cemeteries to Texas financier Joseph L. Allbritton, who sold off 20 acres of Valhalla for development. In 1991, Valhalla was acquired by Service Corp. International and is now part of the Dignity Memorial network, although it still retains the Pierce Brothers name.
Links
 • 11,074 interments.
 • 78% photographed. [?]
 • 190 famous interments
 • 135 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Pierce Brothers Valhalla Memorial Park
Added by: James Seidelman
 
Pierce Brothers Valhalla Memorial Park
Added by: daddislilgirl
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service