Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lincoln Cemetery
Also known as: Lincoln Memorial Cemetery
2275 Joseph E. Boone, Blvd
Atlanta
Fulton County
Georgia  USA
Postal Code: 30314
Phone: (404) 792-2220

Search Lincoln Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Historic African American cemetery that has served the citizens of Atlanta, Georgia and the region's surrounding community for almost a century. Established in late 1925 as Fairview Cemetery and was chartered October 22, 1926. The name was changed to Lincoln Cemetery in September of 1927. At that time there were only 3 sections developed. The cemetery is the final resting place for more than 200,000 people representing all religions, cultures, and walks of life. Those interred here include politicians, educators, community activist, religious leaders, athletes, war heroes, entertainers and more. To date, the 110 acres are only two thirds developed. Lincoln Cemetery continues to provide future generations a place of beauty and respect to treasure the memories of those who have gone before.

Notables who rest at Lincoln include: Theodore "Tiger" Flowers, boxing champion; Dr. Ralph David Abernathy, civil rights activist; Rev. Hosea Williams, civil rights activist; Rev. Joe E. Boone, civil rights activists; Brother Esmond Patterson, radio personality; Billy McKinney, Georgia Congressman; Joseph Pope, R & B singer; James A. Walker, member of The Dixie Hummingbirds; Harold A. Dawson, Sr., real estate tycoon; Dr. Otis W. McCree; noted physician and more.
Links
 • View all interments (3,131)
 • 5% photographed. [?]
 • 8 famous interments
 • 32 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Lincoln Cemetery
Added by: Curtis Jackson
 
Lincoln Cemetery
Added by: Cherye Fogg Baldwin Linzer
 
Lincoln Cemetery
Added by: Curtis Jackson
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service