Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
San Francisco Columbarium
Also known as: Neptune Society Columbarium
One Loraine Court
San Francisco
San Francisco County
California  USA
Postal Code: 9411
Phone: 415- 752-7891

Search San Francisco Columbarium:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Built in 1897 by British architect Bernard J. Cahill for the Odd Fellows' cemetery, San Francisco's Columbarium is the only active non-denominational cemetery for cremated remains in San Francisco and the last of its kind still in use in this country. The building was abandoned in 1934 and lay dormant until 1979 when it was rescued and restored by the Neptune Society.

It is the largest repository for ashes in the Western U.S. It survived both the 1906 earthquake and the 1937 ordinance outlawing cemeteries. The copper dome, looming over 3 acres of gardens, encloses inlaid marble floors, stained glass windows, tiered circular balconies and ceiling mosaics. The Columbarium features a collection of unusual urns and caskets, including the infamous cookie jar urn. It has remarkable acoustics and hosts concerts and civic events. Free tours are available.
Links
 • View all interments (4,969)
 • 21% photographed. [?]
 • 10 famous interments
 • 44 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

San Francisco Columbarium
Added by: James Seidelman
 
San Francisco Columbarium
Added by: David M. Habben
 
San Francisco Columbarium
Added by: Frank K.
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service