Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Albans Cathedral
Also known as: Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban
Sumpter Yard
St Albans
St Albans District
Hertfordshire  England
Postal Code: AL1 1BY
www.stalbanscathedral.org.uk

Cemetery notes and/or description:
On top the hill outside the ruined Roman city of Verulamium stands the great Cathedral dedicated to Saint Alban, Britainís first martyr. A Benedictine monastery was founded on the site in 793, and in 1077 Paul of Caen began building an Abbey using Roman bricks from Verulamium.This place was the premier Abbey of medieval England, until its monastic life ended in 1593 when all but the Abbey Church and Gatehouse was destroyed. Its role as a parish church continues now. It became a cathedral in 1877. The shrine of Saint Alban, the focus of the building, carved of Purbeck marble in 1308. In 2002 a bone believed to be of Saint Alban, was given to the Cathedral by the Roman Catholic church of Saint Pantaleon in Cologne. The relic is now inside the shrine.
Links
 • View all interments (43)
 • 74% photographed. [?]
 • 28 famous interments
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Albans Cathedral
Added by: julia&keld
 
Saint Albans Cathedral
Added by: quebecoise
 
Saint Albans Cathedral
Added by: Connie Nisinger
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service