Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Brompton Cemetery
Also known as: West London Cemetery
Fulham Road
West Brompton
Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
Greater London  England
Postal Code: SW10 9UG

Search Brompton Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Brompton Cemetery is located near Earl's Court in West Brompton, a part of the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea in South West London, England. It is managed by The Royal Parks and was established by Act of Parliament, in 1836. It opened in 1840 and was originally known as the West of London and Westminster Cemetery.The cemetery was opened as part of an initiative to provide seven large, modern cemeteries (sometimes called the 'Magnificent Seven') in a ring around the edge of London of which Kensal Green Cemetery and Highgate Cemetery are examples. The inner city cemeteries, mostly the graveyards attached to individual churches, had long been unable to cope with the number of burials and were seen as a hazard to health and an undignified way to treat the dead. Regarded as one of the finest Victorian Metropolitan cemeteries in the country, it has a formal layout with a central avenue with long colonnades, and flanked by catacombs, leading to a chapel based on St Peter's Basilica in Rome. Amongst its shady walks are over 35,000 monuments - many of historical importance. The site, previously market gardens, was bought from Lord Kensington and is 39 acres in area. Below the colonnades are catacombs which were originally conceived as a cheaper alternative burial to having a plot in the grounds of the cemetery. Unfortunately, the catacombs were not a success and only about 500 of the many thousands of places in them were sold. It is listed as Grade II in the English Heritage Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England and five of the individual monuments are listed as Grade II. The site includes large plots for family mausolea, and common graves where coffins are piled deep into the earth, as well as a small columbarium. Brompton was closed to burials between 1952 and 1996, but is once again a working cemetery, with plots for interments and a 'Garden of Remembrance' for the deposit of cremated remains.

The names for Beatrix Potter's much-loved cast of animal characters may have come from ageing headstones.
Peter Rabbett, Jeremiah Fisher, Mr Nutkins, Mr Brock and Mr McGregor have all been found on stones in this cemetery. She lived in The Boltons nearby,from 1863 to 1913.This seems to confirm local rumours that have circulated for years about the source of the names of her characters.
There is an one entrance in Fulham Road and another in Brompton Road. (text added by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (1,864)
 • 71% photographed. [?]
 • 92 famous interments
 • 24 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Brompton Cemetery
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Brompton Cemetery
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Brompton Cemetery
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service