Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Holy Name of Mary Church Cemeteries
Also known as: Saint Bartholomew’s Cemetery, Saint Mary’s Cemetery
500 De Armas Street
Algiers
Orleans Parish
Louisiana  USA
Postal Code: 70114
Phone: (504) 362-5511
http://hnmary.weebly.com

Search Holy Name of Mary Church Cemeteries:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Holy Name of Mary was founded in 1848 (originally named Saint Bartholomew, in honor of the family that donated the land), this was the first Catholic parish in Algiers (Orleans Parish). In 1872, the parish was renamed Holy Name of Mary, and in 1873 its first wood-framed church was constructed several blocks from the current site on Eliza Street. The present Gothic revival structure was then built and dedicated on November 25, 1929. The Marist Fathers assumed the administration of the parish in June 1865. The seventh Archbishop, James Blenk SM, was pastor from 1897 to 1899. The parish continued under Marist administration until June 1999, at which time it reverted back to the archdiocese. In August 2009, Saint Julian Eymard Parish was merged with Holy Name of Mary.

Holy Name of Mary Cemetery is located, several of blocks away from the parish church, on De Armas Street. Many still refer to the parish cemetery as Saint Bartholomew’s or Saint Mary’s.
Links
 • View all interments (2,256)
 • 36% photographed. [?]
 • 12 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Holy Name of Mary Church Cemeteries
Added by: Suzy & Rob
 
Holy Name of Mary Church Cemeteries
Added by: Bobbie Joe
 
Holy Name of Mary Church Cemeteries
Added by: Frank K.
 
There are 7 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service