Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Riverview Cemetery
Also known as: Cook Family Cemetery
13th & Ann St
Parkersburg
Wood County
West Virginia  USA
Postal Code: 26101

Search Riverview Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Also known in former days as the Cook Graveyard. This is one of the most beautiful and historic cemeteries in West Virginia. Like many old Wood County burying grounds, it started as a family plot but gradually evolved into public use. For many years Riverview was called the Cook Family Cemetery, as it was located on their farm. There is some proof, however, the spot may have been a cemetery before the Cooks acquired the land, as the earliest burial in the cemetery is one B.W. Jackson who died in 1801. More distinguished Wood County citizens are buried here than in any other local cemetery. The list of famous names includes two West Virginia governors, Jacob B. Jackson and William E. Stevenson; one congressman; eight Parkersburg mayors; four clerks of the Wood County court; three Wood County sheriffs; six justices of the Wood County court and many early pioneers. Peter Van Winkle, one of the first United States Senators from West Virginia and the man who cast the deciding vote in the 1868 impeachment trial of President Andrew Johnson, was interred here in 1872. The shaded paths of this cemetery provide interesting walks leading visitors to unique and striking nineteenth-century tombstones. One such marker is inscripted entirely in Chinese letters and another displays a sailing ship beautifully carved in bold relief.
Links
 • View all interments (1,267)
 • 67% photographed. [?]
 • 4 famous interments
 • 12 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Riverview Cemetery
Added by: Richard Jordan
 
Riverview Cemetery
Added by: Richard Jordan
 
Riverview Cemetery
Added by: Michael W Barrett
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service