Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
West Barnet Cemetery
Also known as: Stuart Cemetery
West Barnet
Caledonia County
Vermont  USA

Search West Barnet Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The "Stuart Cemetery" name comes from the 1923 History of Barnet which states that this was a family burying ground, owned and cared for by the Stuarts [my way-back grma was the first one buried there], until the death of Capt. Wm. Stuart who died in 1879. His son, Charles, living in Illinois, owned the farm and offered to give the land and as much adjoining it as was needed, for a village burying ground. An Association was formed and incorporated to care for the grounds and administer such funds as might be provided for that purpose.
Links
 • View all interments (356)
 • 93% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

West Barnet Cemetery
Added by: RDLrandie
 
West Barnet Cemetery
Added by: Barnet/Waterford history
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service