Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Presbyterian Church on Edisto Island Cemetery
Also known as: Edisto Island Presbyterian Churchyard Cemetery
2164 Highway 174
Edisto Island
Charleston County
South Carolina  USA
Postal Code: 29438
Phone: (843) 869-2326

Search Presbyterian Church on Edisto Island Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Mailing address:
PO Box 86
Edisto Island, SC 29438

This is not to be confused with the separate and distinct Edisto Presbyterian Church Cemetery


There was a Presbyterian Congregation worshiping on Edisto Island in 1686. In 1717, a man named Henry Bower donated 300 acres of land to the church. The present sanctuary is located on a part of that land. There is a small Prayer Chapel next to the sanctuary which was built sometime before 1800. Surrounding the sanctuary is the historic graveyard, containing graves that date back to 1787.
Links
 • View all interments (357)
 • 87% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Presbyterian Church on Edisto Island Cemetery
Added by: Wilma Ann
 
Presbyterian Church on Edisto Island Cemetery
Added by: Wilma Ann
 
Presbyterian Church on Edisto Island Cemetery
Added by: Marsha Smith
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service