Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Americas Cemetery
Also known as: Hillcrest Memorial Park
2619 East State Street
Hermitage
Mercer County
Pennsylvania  USA
Postal Code: 16148
Phone: 724-346-3818

Search Americas Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Hillcrest Memorial Park was purchased by Tom Flynn in 1977, established as a special place for Veterans and is a seventy-one acre park. There are no upright memorials permitted in this cemetery. On Veterans Day, 1978, the sixtieth anniversary of the end of World War I, he established a six-acre section as the Garden of Valor for the burial of veterans, with monuments honoring veterans of World War I, World War II, and the Korean War. In 1980 he started the well known Avenue of 444 Flags along the Avenue leading into the cemetery in a tribute of the 53 American hostages taken in Iran between 1979-1981. One more flag was raised each day until the hostages were released on January 21, 1981, 444 days after they were taken. In 1991, he added a Vietnam Veterans Memorial. In 2005, he directed the construction of the War on Terror Veterans Memorial. In 2012, he began to inter the cremated remains of veterans among the flags around the War on Terror Veterans Memorial. The cemetery also includes a People and Pet Gardens where you and your pets can be buried together. In 2014, he renamed the park America’s Cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (3,998)
 • 66% photographed. [?]
 • 153 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Americas Cemetery
Added by: Pamela Hoffman Winkler
 
Americas Cemetery
Added by: DRL
 
Americas Cemetery
Added by: Searching Willow
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service