Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Hunslet Cemetery
Also known as: Woodhouse Hill Cemetery
Middleton Road
Hunslet
Metropolitan Borough of Leeds
West Yorkshire  England
Postal Code: LS10 3BN

Search Hunslet Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery was established under the name Woodhouse Hill Cemetery in 1845. The cemetery is divided by Middleton Road. The older early Victorian section of the cemetery is located on the east side of Middleton Road with the west section of the cemetery being somewhat newer in age. The newest section of the cemetery is located on the east of Middleton Road, immediately south of the original section. A Cross of Sacrifice commemorates the 173 sailors, soldiers and flight crews of the First and Second World Wars who are buried in Hunslet Cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (644)
 • 2% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 8 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Hunslet Cemetery
Added by: Photoman81
 
Hunslet Cemetery
Added by: Photoman81
 
Hunslet Cemetery
Added by: Photoman81
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service