Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Woodlawn Cemetery
Also known as: Woodlawn Memorial Cemetery
Route 52
Bluewell
Mercer County
West Virginia  USA
Postal Code: 24701
Phone: (304) 589-3451

Search Woodlawn Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Fax: 304-589-7889
Toll Free: 800-692-4372


Bluewell, WV 24701

Woodlawn Memorial Park was established in the early 1930's. It has grown to over 30 acres of developed property serving Mercer, McDowell and surrounding counties. Woodlawn has a Waterfall Mausoleum built in the late 1960's and a beautiful Chapel Mausoleum featuring 3 Chapels with a new addition that was recently completed. Woodlawn has 23 garden sections including a Coal Miners and Veterans Section. Woodlawn also has a lovely new Lawn Crypt Garden of Trinity section that was completed in the end of 2007.

Woodlawn Memorial Park features a variety of Private Estates throughout the cemetery including the Bowen Estate that was established by one of the "Bramwell Millionaires" in the early 1930's. Woodlawn has serviced 16,076 burials to date and is a very special place because of its rolling hills, Fall and Winter Seasons and the scenic views of the East River Mountains nestled in the heart of the Appalachian Mountains.
Links
 • View all interments (5,652)
 • 49% photographed. [?]
 • 270 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Woodlawn Cemetery
Added by: Judy Llamas
 
Woodlawn Cemetery
Added by: Judy Llamas
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service