Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Abington Presbyterian Church Cemetery
Also known as: Abington Presbyterian Cemetery
1082 York Road
Abington
Montgomery County
Pennsylvania  USA
Postal Code: 19007

Search Abington Presbyterian Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Abington Presbyterian Church is located at the corner of Old York Road (Route 611) and Susquehanna Road in Abington, PA, next to the Abington Free Library and across Old York Road from the Abington Presbyterian Church Cemetery. The cemetery is on the same side of the road as the Abington YMCA.

(215)-887-4530
http://www.apcusa.org/

Founded in 1714, Abington Presbyterian Church is the third oldest Presbyterian church in Montgomery County and is the mother church of ten Presbyterian churches in the area. The original small congregation held its services in the home of their pastor Rev. Malachi Jones until 1719 when Mr. Jones sold the church trustees one half acre of his farm "to build a House for the Publick Worship of God And also a place for Burying the Dead." The first church was built in the center of the Burying Ground which is now known as the Abington Cemetery. Nothing remains of this church today. The first recorded burial was in 1728.

During the Revolution, the British marched up York Road only to be repulsed by American soldiers entrenched behind the wall of Abington Cemetery.

Following The Great War (World War I), the town erected a monument honoring those who served in the war on the northwest corner of the cemetery.

In 1946 when York Road was widened it was necessary to move some of the graves. The records indicated that there were 21 graves in that section. However when they dug them up, 92 bodies were found, including reportedly, those of some Indians.

The cemetery was designated a state historical site by the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission and a marker was placed in the cemetery in 1992. No new full interments are accepted in the original cemetery but they have recently opened a Memorial Garden for cremains.

Many entries in the cemetery were done from a typewritten list supplied by the church office
Links
 • View all interments (1,081)
 • 24% photographed. [?]
 • 4 famous interments
 • 29 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Abington Presbyterian Church Cemetery
Added by: RosalieAnn
 
Abington Presbyterian Church Cemetery
Added by: RosalieAnn
 
Abington Presbyterian Church Cemetery
Added by: RosalieAnn
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service