Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mission Garden of Memories Cemetery
Also known as: Clovis Cemetery, Mission Gardens
2900 West 7th Street
Clovis
Curry County
New Mexico  USA
Postal Code: 88101
Phone: (575) 763-3814

Search Mission Garden of Memories Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery was originally called "Clovis Cemetery" because it was the only one for a long time (a lot of the older folks still call it that). Most folks around here just refer to it as "Mission Gardens". It was established in 1908 on West 7th Street, Clovis, New Mexico on the north side of the road. There are several famous people laid to rest here, including New Mexico Governor Andrew W Hockenhull. He served as Assistant DA for Curry County 1912 - 1916 and City Attorney for 6 years after that. In 1930 he was elected Lieutenant Governor of New Mexico and was re-elected in 1932. He became Governor upon the death of Governor Seligman in September 1933 finishing his term in 1934. He was buried here June 20 1974 with his wife and other family members. This is a beautiful well groomed cemetery especially considering that we have 75 mph winds sometimes, dust storms, and tumbleweeds to contend with. There is at the moment as you can see from the pictures no signage but just ask a local and they will be glad to direct you to the cemetery. Most of them will tell you just look for the Air Force Plane in the Middle of the Road on the right and you have gone too far, back up 1/2 a block and look to your right for the tiny white chapel and you've found it. The "Clovis" Mausoleum is here also. In the back on the left hand side.




Links
 • View all interments (9,992)
 • 64% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 64 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Mission Garden of Memories Cemetery
Added by: M. Suzanne "Bisby" Caporusso
 
Mission Garden of Memories Cemetery
Added by: Tracy Nicholas
 
Mission Garden of Memories Cemetery
Added by: M. Suzanne "Bisby" Caporusso
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service