Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Los Angeles National Cemetery
Also known as: Sawtelle Veteran's Cemetery
950 South Sepulveda Boulevard
Los Angeles
Los Angeles County
California  USA
Postal Code: 90049
Phone: (310) 268-4675 or (3
http://www.cem.va.gov/CEMs/nch...

Search Los Angeles National Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Phone: (310) 268-4675 or 4494

Office Hours:
Monday thru Friday 8:00am to 4:30pm
Closed federal holidays except Memorial Day and Veterans Day
Visitation Hours:
Open Daily 8:00am to 5:00pm except Memorial Day 8:00am to 7:00pm
Was established in 1887 on Santa Monica ranch lands donated by Senator John P. Jones and Arcadia B. de Baker. The following year, the site grew by an additional 200 acres; in 1890, 20 more acres were appended for use as a veterans' cemetery.
Links
 • 82,843 interments.
 • 27% photographed. [?]
 • 64 famous interments
 • 14 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Los Angeles National Cemetery
Added by: Shiver
 
Los Angeles National Cemetery
Added by: Shiver
 
Los Angeles National Cemetery
Added by: James Seidelman
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service