Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Union Dale Cemetery
Also known as: Hilldale Cemetery, Mount Union Cemetery
2200 Brighton Road
Pittsburgh
Allegheny County
Pennsylvania  USA
Postal Code: 15212
Phone: 412-321-0774
http://www.uniondalecemetery.o...

Search Union Dale Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Genealogy requests - genealogyrequests@uniondalecemetery.org
GENEALOGY

Union Dale Cemetery charges for certain information. Please enter your request at the email address above and you will receive a quote. Our base rate for research is five dollars for the first name requested and three dollars for each additional name in that request. We must have a first and last name with known spelling variations and an approximate date of death to process a request.

Originally known as Mount Union Cemetery (Division One), which was founded by members of the First Associate Reformed Church, this cemetery was opened to all denominations. Nine years later another cemetery was opened across the road by the name of Hilldale Cemetery (Division Two). In 1867, the trustees of Mount Union bought the Hilldale grounds, consolidated the two cemeteries into one, and re-named it Union Dale Cemetery, preserving some of the original names. A few years later, additional property (Division Three) was purchased.
Links
 • 17,416 interments.
 • 61% photographed. [?]
 • 15 famous interments
 • 135 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Union Dale Cemetery
Added by: Melissa R.
 
Union Dale Cemetery
Added by: Linda Hughes Hiser
 
Union Dale Cemetery
Added by: Mike Reed
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service