Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lewisburg Cemetery
Also known as: Bucknell Cemetery
P.O. Box 271
Lewisburg
Union County
Pennsylvania  USA
Postal Code: 17837
Phone: 570-524-9246

Search Lewisburg Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Founded in 1848 the cemetery started with just six acres of land adjoining the borough of Lewisburg in East Buffalo Township. They moved most of the interments from the old grave yards in town here as soon as the land was ready. and during the thirty years nearly all the lots were taken. An additional six acres were purchased in 1878. The cemetery has been managed by an incorporated association from inception with lot holders having vote at annual meetings. It is located on rolling hills overlooking the town and today adjoins Bucknell University on the one side. There was a stone chapel built in 1899 which is open for an ecumenical meditation service the first and third Sunday of every month from noon until the completion of the meditation service . People also assemble at 7:30 PM on the these days. The chapel is also available for Memorial Services and Weddings.
Links
 • View all interments (5,837)
 • 39% photographed. [?]
 • 9 famous interments
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Lewisburg Cemetery
Added by: Stanley Weidenhammer
 
Lewisburg Cemetery
Added by: D C McJonathan-Swarm
 
Lewisburg Cemetery
Added by: D C McJonathan-Swarm
 
There are 8 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service