Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sixth Line Cemetery
Also known as: 6th Line Cemetery
Innisfil
Simcoe County
Ontario  Canada

Search Sixth Line Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Sixth Line Cemetery is located on Yonge Street at 6th Line, on the South West corner.

Simcoe County, Innisfil Township

6th line cemetery, Innisfil Dalhousie Settlers 1932
Cross, Duncan, Climie, Wallace, Todd, Jack,
Allan, Lawrie.
Built by Alfred Davis stonemason of Bell Ewart learned his trade from his father-in-law, Joe Gregg.
Cemetaries - 6th line, Dalhousie settlers
Don Beatty (R.R. #1, Lefroy) & John Cowan (Knock)
at Innisfil Historical Society Document centre
speaking for a tape recorder as they discuss the photo giving additional information. The news is conversational, as transcribed from the tape.
IHS #318, a picture of the cairn at the Sixth Line
Cemetery in memory of what was called the "Dalhousie Settlers". This was a group of Scotch families who had emigrated from Scotland to Dalhousie Township in Lanark County. They came there at
varying times - the Duncan's came in 1820 and we think the Wallaces came in 1820. In 1832 they decided that the land they were farming was so poor that they should move and after having hewn the place out of the wilderness down there, they moved up here. We are not sure that they all arrived in 1832, but it would appear that some (maybe a Todd) was here from 1831 on. In 1932 the decendants got together and erected this cairn in memory of their ancestors. In 1932 it was a bit of a job to find money for a donation toward that. I think the late Lorne Jack was probably one of the ringleaders in getting the thing going. I wouldn't be surprised but that he paid a good bit towards it himself. It was built by Alf Davis, a stone mason from Bell Ewart. He had learned his trade from Joe Gregg. Joe Gregg was his father-in-law. There is a son, Gregg Davis, named after that. They were the stone masons of the district. Some of them are buried there, but the Clymies are buried in the Clements Cemetery; the Wallaces are buried in the Clements Cemetery; I guess the rest are all buried in the Cemetery on the Sixth Line. There were eight families; the Crosses, the Jacks, the Climies, the Wallaces, Duncans, Allan, Lawrie and the Todds.
Links
 • View all interments (2,017)
 • 51% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Sixth Line Cemetery
Added by: Gerald Peskett
 
Sixth Line Cemetery
Added by: B. C. B. : : = )
 
Sixth Line Cemetery
Added by: Annie in Minnesota
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service