Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Hopewell Friends Burial Ground
Also known as: Hopewell Meeting House Graveyard
604 Hopewell Road
Clear Brook
Frederick County
Virginia  USA
Postal Code: 22624
http://hopecentre.quaker.org/

Search Hopewell Friends Burial Ground:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Hopewell was the first Quaker meeting established in the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia. It was originally known as Opeckan and was set off from the Concord Quarterly Meeting of Pennsylvania in 1734. The actual date of first settlement is thought to be around 1730.
Links
 • View all interments (190)
 • 73% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Hopewell Friends Burial Ground
Added by: Jonathan W Coulter
 
Hopewell Friends Burial Ground
Added by: Jonathan W Coulter
 
Hopewell Friends Burial Ground
Added by: Jonathan W Coulter
 
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service