Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Malvern Cemetery
Also known as: Aurora Cemetery, Calvary Cemetery
Malvern
Mills County
Iowa  USA

Search Malvern Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Cemetery was formerly known as Silver Creek Burying Ground, Calvary Cemetery and Aurora Cemetery. On 12 March 1870 Henry & Mary Raines deeded to the trustees of the Silver Creek Burying Ground, for the sum of $ 5.00, and addition of the said graveyard, the dimensions described in the poles. Civil War Posts of the Grand Army of the Repulbic (Union) and the Works Progress Administration cemetery recording list burials a Calvary Cemetery. The 1891 & 1910 atlas show the name as Aurora and there was at one time an Aurora Cemetery Association. The first burial was Eliza Raines who died 20 May 1857. When the 11-year old died of pneumonia, her father Henry Raines, walked over his land and selected the burial site. Several days later, with the death of his wife, Milton Summers asked if he might bury her near Eliza. This was the start of the cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (2,364)
 • 72% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Malvern Cemetery
Added by: Kay Baldwin
 
Malvern Cemetery
Added by: Kay Baldwin
 
Malvern Cemetery
Added by: Hooked On Family
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service