Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Woodlawn Memorial Park
Also known as: Woodlawn Cemetery
1715 Greenleaf Boulevard
Compton
Los Angeles County
California  USA
Postal Code: 90220
Phone: 310-637-1766

Search Woodlawn Memorial Park:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Hours: 9am-3pm Wednesday Sunday.
Closed Monday and Tuesday.

Although the mailing address is on Greenleaf Blvd., the one-way entrance is on S. Central Ave. It is directly across the street from Lincoln Memorial Park.

Established in 1871 as Compton Rural Cemetery, Woodlawn Memorial Park is one of the oldest cemeteries in Los Angeles County. Prior to being officially named for the use of the settlers in the area, it was part of the Rancho San Pedro land grant. Markers for a few earlier burials have also been found.

While Woodlawn Memorial Park has had a troubled history, and has been under State supervision at various times, it is now under new ownership. Burials are still being done for those with existing plots. It is likely that additional spaces will be added by removing/remodeling several office/maintenance buildings.

FindAGrave Contributor Woodlawn MP Volunteers has worked closely with the court-appointed administrator, and current owner, to upload all available records to FindAGrave. 99%+ of all interments have been entered, though there is always the possibility of finding new markers or burial records. Many of the handwritten records had only name, plot location, and interment date.

There is a separate group of FindAGrave photo volunteers working to add photos of all visible headstones. They are coordinated through a Yahoo Group, Woodlawn Gravers. Please contact them directly if you would like to participate in that effort.
Links
 • 26,733 interments.
 • 38% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • 11 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Woodlawn Memorial Park
Added by: svh77
 
Woodlawn Memorial Park
Added by: Floydster
 
Woodlawn Memorial Park
Added by: Floydster
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service