Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Springfield Cemetery
Also known as: Peabody Cemetery
Springfield
Hampden County
Massachusetts  USA

Search Springfield Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Modeled after Mt. Auburn Cemetery, in Cambridge, MA this victorian cemetery has burials dating back to the 17th and 18th centuries and is still active to this day. It contains more than 31,000 burials on 40+ acres.

Burial Register entries from 1841-June 1868 do not exist. Many entries in Burial Registers that do exist after June 1868 lack sufficient location details or any location information at all. Records gradually improved through the early 1900s.

Dedicated in 1841

Land was once officially called "Thompson's Dingle," then gifted to Martha Ferre (wedding present) and, on that same day, was sold to Alexander Bliss. Many years later, the land was known by the Bliss family as "Martha's Dingle" and sold by Alexander Bliss to George Bliss (a founding member of the cemetery), who in turn sold the land to the Proprietors of Springfield Cemetery to establish the cemetery.

Alternately and unofficially was widely referred to as "Peabody Cemetery," in honor of Unitarian minister and founding member of the cemetery, Rev. William B. O. Peabody.

Acquired remains from Springfield's first burying place (Elm St.) in 1848. Oldest know burial dates to 1657 -- Mary (Pynchon) Holyoke, daughter of Springfield's founder, William Pynchon. More than 2,000 remains were unidentified and placed in a mass grave.

Acquired Methodist burying ground (Mulberry St., established in 1825) from Union St. Methodist Society, in 1858.
Links
 • 19,917 interments.
 • 38% photographed. [?]
 • 15 famous interments
 • 30 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Springfield Cemetery
Added by: Earl Munday
 
Springfield Cemetery
Added by: Helen (Auton) & Joe Presz
 
Springfield Cemetery
Added by: dead-trek.com
 
There are 9 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service