Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Calvary Cemetery
Also known as: Calvary Catholic Cemetery
5212 70th St. W.
Tacoma
Pierce County
Washington  USA
Postal Code: 98467
Phone: 253-472-8875
http://www.calvarytacoma.com/a...

Search Calvary Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Please call and get the plot location before making a photo request.

Thanks to the efforts of forward thinking individuals and the permission of Bishop Edward O'Dea, the Catholic Cemetery Association was formed in 1905. In November of that year Calvary cemetery filed their Articles of Incorporation. The cemetery takes up 55 acres, three fourths of this is developed and in use. This cemetery was specifically founded to cater to Catholics in the area. There is a Sisters plot specifically set aside for the nuns that serve the area. In the middle of the plot is a huge statue of the Crucifixion, under which is buried Reverend Father Peter Hylebos. In 1933 there was a fire that eradicated a good number of the burial records. Due to this fire there are a number of burials that will always remain undocumented due to either buried markers or no markers at all. The cemetery added their mausoleum called "The Cloisters" in 1956, sections in it are named after Saints. The roads inside the cemetery are also named after Saints. In 1957 the Visitation Chapel and Garden Mausoleum were dedicated. The mausoleum had niches added in 1980, 1987, 1998, and 2005. This cemetery was photographed and documented via visible markers/off-site research by Find A Grave members as of September 2012.
Links
 • 27,793 interments.
 • 86% photographed. [?]
 • 3 famous interments
 • 17 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Calvary Cemetery
Added by: Chad Eugene Schneider
 
Calvary Cemetery
Added by: PandyCandyღ
 
Calvary Cemetery
Added by: J. Bean
 
There are 6 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service