Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Rocky Spring Meeting House Burial Ground
Also known as: Rock Springs Cemetery
Mint Hill
Mecklenburg County
North Carolina  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
First Site of Philadelphia Presbyterian Church
Originally Called Clear Creek Presbyterian
Circa 1770

"The cemetery is located at the original site of Clear Creek Presbyterian Church (now called Philadelphia Presbyterian Church), along Brief Road, Mint Hill, Mecklenburg County, NC. The approximately one acre site was designated as Rocky Spring Meeting House Meeting House Burial Ground in a deed given to the church in 1788. A moat with a rock wall laid against it marks the cemetery. It appears to be filled with graves though only 24 are marked with full headstones with names. An additional three are marked have initials carved on field stones. More than one hundred are simply marked with field stones with no initials or dates. Pine slab markers were likely used for many graves.

Three signers of the Mecklenburg Declaration of Independence, Col. Adam Alexander, John Foard, and John Query, are thought to be buried in this cemetery. Of these three signers, Col. Adam Alexander's grave is only marked grave that has been located. John Foard's grave is thought to be with the Morris plot since his daughter Elizabeth married William Morris. Both William and Elizabeth [Foard] Morris markers are in the Morris plot. The grave of the third signer, John Query (d.1797), is thought to be near the Robert Query (d.1827) marker.

Philadelphia Presbyterian Church, originally know as Clear Creek Presbyterian Church, was established at this location in 1770 in the Rocky Spring Meeting House. This log meeting house burned in 1780 and the church decided to rebuild about two miles away at the second site along what is now the Matthews-Mint Hill Road (NC-51)."

The above information and the majority of transcriptions from: http://www.faithwebsites.com/ppc/custom28.cfm
Links
 • View all interments (34)
 • 74% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Rocky Spring Meeting House Burial Ground
Added by: Erin
 
Rocky Spring Meeting House Burial Ground
Added by: Erin
 
Rocky Spring Meeting House Burial Ground
Added by: Erin
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service