Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Home of Peace Memorial Park
Also known as: Home of Peace Cemetery
4334 Whittier Blvd.
East Los Angeles
Los Angeles County
California  USA
Postal Code: 90023
Phone: 323-261-6135

Search Home of Peace Memorial Park:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Opened in 1855, at current location from 1902.

Home of Peace is the successor to the first Jewish cemetery in Los Angeles. Orginally founded as the cemetery of the Hebrew Benevolent Society in 1855 in Chavez Ravine, it was moved to it current location in 1902. The remains of the 360 Jews buried in the old cemetery were moved between 1902 and 1910.
Links
 • View all interments (2,721)
 • 63% photographed. [?]
 • 45 famous interments
 • 33 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Home of Peace Memorial Park
Added by: James Seidelman
 
Home of Peace Memorial Park
Added by: death2ur
 
Home of Peace Memorial Park
Added by: Gerald N. Davis, M.D.
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service