Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Rock Creek Cemetery
Also known as: Saint Paul's Rock Creek Cemetery
201 Allison St NW
District of Columbia
District Of Columbia  USA
Postal Code: 20011
Phone: (202) 726-2080

Search Rock Creek Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Rock Creek Cemetery is open daily - including holidays - from 8:00 a.m. until 6:00 p.m. The cemetery office is open from 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Monday - Friday. The office is closed on all holidays.

In September 1719, longtime parishioner, Colonel John Bradford, donated 100 acres of land to St. Paul's Episcopal Church. This land became what is known today as Rock Creek Cemetery.

The Church itself occupies a prominent knoll opposite the entrance gate toward the center of the cemetery. The cemetery is superimposed upon and around the old church yard. It was designed and laid out in the mid-19th century in the fashionable picturesque rural cemetery manner.

In the 1830s, the church decided to expand the parishioners' burial ground to serve the people of the city of Washington and with an act of Congress in 1840 established the cemetery as a public burial place.

Even though, the burial grounds were in use in the early 1700's, the old inscriptions on the early graves are few in number. Of those which currently are legible show a handful of burials in the late 1700's and early 1800's.
 • 18,646 interments.
 • 69% photographed. [?]
 • 100 famous interments
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Rock Creek Cemetery
Added by: L Ferree
Rock Creek Cemetery
Added by: Clark H
Rock Creek Cemetery
Added by: W. Warder
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service