Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Abbey of Regina Laudis
Also known as: Benedictine Abbey of Regina Laudis
273 Flander Road
Bethlehem
Litchfield County
Connecticut  USA
Postal Code: 06751

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Benedictine Abbey of Regina Laudis was founded in 1947 by Mother Benedict Duss OSB and Mother Mary Aline Trilles de Warren, OSB in Bethleham CT. This monastic foundation was one of the first houses of contemplative Benedictine nuns in the United States. The Abbey is home to an "exquisite museum quality, 18th century Neapolitan Crèche," according to the Web site of the Town of Bethlehem. Near the main entrance, the "Monastic Art Shop" of the Abbey is a store open to the public year round. Products include crafts and food, such as pottery, candles, woven and knitted goods, wool from the convent's sheep, granola, iron work hand-forged at the abbey blacksmith shop, cheese, honey, vinegar, herbs for seasonings, hot mustard, perfumes, skin creams, cards, books, medals and other religious art objects. The abbey also has CD recordings of its nuns performing Gregorian chant. In addition to the Abbey, Guest Houses, and Abbey Store, there is the The Gary-The Olivia Performing Arts Center, an open-air venue which seats about 200 people, and the Abbey cemetery for the nuns' and their friends and family.
Links
 • View all interments (11)
 • 27% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service